:::

Q1. What is the working holiday program?
A1. In order to encourage international engagement, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China (Taiwan) has actively promoted the signing of working holiday agreements with other countries. While taking a holiday shall be the primary purpose of working holidaymakers, they may also engage in temporary work to supplement their travel funds and better experience life in another culture. The working holiday program is not meant for foreign nationals who seek to take up full-time jobs, study, or stay in Taiwan for extended periods of time for other purposes.

 

Q2. Who is eligible for a working holiday visa?
A2. In accordance with the working holiday agreements signed between Taiwan and other countries, foreign nationals must meet the following conditions to be eligible for a working holiday visa:
  • Nationality: Applicants shall be citizens of one of the countries with which Taiwan has signed a working holiday agreement, and shall not have previously received a Taiwan working holiday visa.

  • Purpose: Applicants must demonstrate to the ROC embassy, consulate, or other overseas mission issuing the working holiday visa that the primary purpose for their stay in Taiwan is to take a holiday―with employment being a secondary reason for the visit―and that they intend to leave Taiwan before the visa expires.

  • Age: Applicants shall be aged between 18 and 35 at the time of application.

  • Dependents: A working holiday visa does not allow the holder to take dependents when traveling to Taiwan.

  • Passport validity: The applicant’s passport shall have remaining validity of at least 12 months as of the expected date of arrival in Taiwan.

  • Return flight ticket: Applicants must hold a round trip flight ticket, or be able to demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket.

  • Living expenses: Applicants shall possess at least €2,000, or an equivalent amount of other currency, to pay for living expenses during their stay in Taiwan.

  • Medical insurance: Applicants shall have full medical and hospitalization insurance for the entire duration of their stay in Taiwan.

 

Q3. What is the difference between a working holiday visa and a work visa?
A3. Taking a holiday is the primary purpose of working holidaymakers. To supplement their funds and to better experience the local culture, they may also engage in temporary employment. As such, the working holiday scheme does not apply to those foreign nationals who seek to take on full-time jobs, study, or stay in Taiwan for extended periods for other purposes. The visas of foreign nationals coming to Taiwan as part of the working holiday program are marked with “WH,” except for those of UK nationals which are marked with “YM.”

 

Q4. Are there restrictions concerning the number of times I can apply for a working holiday work visa?
A4. Yes. Applicants shall not have previously received a Taiwan working holiday visa.

 

Q5. What are the age restrictions for participants in the working holiday program?
A5. In general, participants shall be aged between 18 and 35. However, different age restrictions may apply for nationals of certain countries. Please refer to the working holiday agreement between Taiwan and your home country for related information, or see the table under List of partner countries.

 

Q6. Can I apply for a working holiday visa while not residing in my home country?
A6. No. The applicant must reside in his or her home country when applying for a working holiday visa.

 

Q7. I am currently in Taiwan and hold a working holiday visa. Can I change to another visa?
A7. According to relevant regulations, working holiday visas cannot be changed to other visa types.

 

Q8. Can I apply for a working holiday visa when married?
A8. Yes. You can apply for a working holiday visa when married. However, the working holiday visa does not allow holders to bring family members with them to Taiwan, unless these family members possess other valid visas for Taiwan.

 

Q9. Do I need to apply for a working holiday visa in person?
A9. Yes. You have to submit the working holiday visa application form in person. Mail, telex, and online applications, as well as applications made through third parties, are not accepted.

 

Q10. Do I need to be interviewed as part of the application process?
A10. You will be interviewed if deemed necessary.

 

Q11. How long will it take to process my application?
A11. Applications are processed as quickly as possible. Processing time depends for a large part on whether you provide accurate and complete documentation when submitting the application.

 

Q12. Is there a limit on the number of applicants?
A12. Yes. In each working holiday agreement signed between Taiwan and other countries, an annual quota of applicants is specified.

 

Q13. Does the employer of a foreign national who is staying in Taiwan on a working holiday visa need to apply for a separate work permit for the foreign national with the Ministry of the Labor?
A13. In accordance with Article 4 of the Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers, working holiday visas are deemed work permits. Therefore, employers of holders of such visa do not need to apply for a work permit with the Ministry of Labor.

 

Q14. How do I apply for a visa extension when the original period of stay expires? What is the duration of a visa extension? Where do I apply for an extension?
A14. If needed, visa holders may apply for a 180-day extension 15 days prior to the expiration of the original duration of stay. The total duration of stay for working holiday visa holders, including an extension, shall be no more than one year from the date of entry into Taiwan. Applications for an extension shall be made with the National Immigration Agency service center in the city or county where you reside.

 

Q15. Does the ROC government offer assistance to working holiday visa holders in finding work?
A15. No. Working holidaymakers must find work opportunities themselves. The government plays no role in this process.

 

Q16. Are there any restrictions on the type of work working holidaymakers are allowed to do?
A16. Generally, there are no restrictions on the type of work. However, working holidaymakers shall not work in places of ill repute.