:::

◆ For reference only; please see the websites of appropriate ministries for detailed information.

(1) Labor laws (Ministry of Labor)

  • The visa held by a foreign youth based on the working holiday agreement between the ROC (Taiwan) and his or her home country is deemed a work permit, allowing him or her to work legally in Taiwan. There is no need to apply for a separate work permit from the Ministry of Labor.

  • In addition, according to Paragraph 3 of Article 6, Paragraph 1 of Article 34, Paragraph 1 of Article 35, and Article 38 of the Employment Service Act, brokerage agencies must possess a valid permit from the Ministry of Labor to provide employment services to foreign nationals, e.g., helping foreign youth taking part in the working holiday program find work in Taiwan or helping them find new jobs in Taiwan after their original employment contract in Taiwan has expired or been terminated early. The Ministry of Labor each year assesses the operations of such brokerage agencies, giving scores of A, B, or C. These scores are published on the website of the Workforce Development Agency of the Ministry of Labor (http://www.wda.gov.tw/en/index.jsp).

     

(2) Transportation (Ministry of Transportation and Communications)

I. Driving in Taiwan

Foreign nationals who want to drive in Taiwan must meet the requirements of Taiwan’s driving regulations. In addition, it depends on if the foreign national’s home country has signed a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan on exchanging driver’s licenses without tests. Two categories can be distinguished:

  1. Foreign nationals from countries or territories that have signed a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan on exchanging driver’s licenses without tests
    • Foreign nationals in this category may lawfully drive vehicles in the first 30 days of their stay in Taiwan. There is no need to apply for another driver’s license. Those planning to drive after the initial 30-day period must apply for an extension at the local government of the city or county they reside in. The maximum extension time is one year.

    • Foreign nationals who intend to drive in Taiwan for a longer period of time must exchange their original driver’s license for a Taiwanese license, or take the written test and road test in order to acquire a Taiwanese license. Whether foreign nationals can directly exchange the original driver’s license issued in their home country depends on whether that particular country has signed a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan on exchanging driver’s licenses without tests.

  2. Foreign nationals from countries or territories that have not signed a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan on exchanging driver’s licenses without tests
    • To convert a driver’s license issued by a country that has not signed a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan on exchanging driver’s licenses without tests into a Taiwanese license, the holder must, before arriving in Taiwan, apply for verification at an overseas ROC embassy or representative office, or, after arriving in Taiwan, at a foreign embassy or representative office in Taiwan.

    • To obtain a new Taiwanese driver’s license, a driver must apply for a driver’s license test at Motor Vehicle Offices. For the convenience of foreigners, a computerized written test item database is provided in seven languages: Chinese, English, Japanese, Indonesian, Thai, Vietnamese, and Cambodian.

  3. Matters concerning driver’s licenses are dealt with by Motor Vehicle Offices. The table below offers the contact information of such offices throughout Taiwan.

 

Department in Charge Telephone
Taipei City Motor Vehicles Office 02-2831-4155
Taipei Motor Vehicle Office 02-2688-4366
Hsinchu Motor Vehicles Office 03-589-2051
Taichung Motor Vehicle Office 04-2691-2011
Chiayi Motor Vehicles Office 05-277-0150
Kaohsiung Motor Vehicles Office 07-771-1101
Kaohsiung City Motor Vehicles Office 07-361-3161

II.Obtaining a car driver’s license

A.Competent authorities: Motor Vehicle Offices of city and county governments

B.The applicant must meet the following conditions:

  • Aged 18 or above

  • In possession of a resident visa valid for one year or more

C.Required documents

  • Alien Resident Certificate, or any other visa that allows the applicant to reside in Taiwan for one year or more

  • Original and photocopy of passport

  • Three identical one-inch photos taken within the past six months showing full head; composite photos are not accepted

  • Original driver’s license registration form certified with a seal or stamp by a public hospital, public health office, or any other institution designated by Motor Vehicles Offices proving that the applicant has passed the required physical examinations

  • Document proving that the applicant has attended driver’s education classes for more than three months, or an official foreign driver’s license

D.Fees

  • Application fee: NT$450

  • Driver’s license fee: NT$200

E.Notes

  • Physical examination and written test results will remain valid for one year.

  • A driver’s license will be issued only after the applicant passes both the written test on traffic regulations and the road test. Those who fail the written or road test can retake the test after seven days.

III.Obtaining a motorcycle driver’s license

Motorcycles in Taiwan are divided into light motorcycles, ordinary heavy motorcycles and large heavy motorcycles. Motorcycles with engines 550 cc or larger are now allowed on all of Taiwan’s expressways (but not freeways). Headlights must be turned on at all times, and drivers and passengers must wear full-face safety helmets.

A.Competent authorities: Motor Vehicle Offices of city and county governments

B.The applicant must meet the following conditions:

  • Aged 18 or above

  • In possession of a resident visa valid for one year or more

C.Required documents

  • Alien Resident Certificate, or any other visa that allows the applicant to reside in Taiwan for one year or more

  • Original and photocopy of passport

  • Two identical one-inch photos taken within the past six months showing full head; composite photos are not accepted

  • Original and photocopy of a valid official driver’s license issued by a foreign nation

D.Fees

  • Application fee: NT$250 for ordinary heavy motorcycles; NT$125 for light motorcycles

  • Driver’s license fee: NTD$200

E.Notes

  • Those who have a valid Taiwanese car driver’s license can ride a light motorcycle of 50 cc or lower.
  • Those with a valid car driver’s license or light motorcycle driver’s license who apply for an ordinary heavy motorcycle (between 51 cc and 250 cc) driver’s license are exempted from the written test.
  • The applicant must be 18 or above to take the required tests.
  • Physical examination and written test results will remain valid for one year.
  • The motorcycle driver’s license will be issued only after the applicant passes both the written test on traffic regulations and the road test. Those who fail to pass the written or road test can retake the test after seven days.
  • Those who want to take the test for heavy motorcycles (above 250 cc) driver’s license must be aged 20 or above, have held an ordinary heavy motorcycle driver’s license for more than one year, have completed a training course at a registered driver’s education school, and have passed a comprehensive physical examination.

IV.Driver’s license test questions

Questions can be downloaded through the following link: http://www.thb.gov.tw/en/page?node=b99d70d0-5183-4843-9fa8-99155ad7ab6d

V.Other transport safety information

Please visit the Road Traffic Safety Portal Site at http://168.motc.gov.tw/EN/

 

(3)Regulations on duration of employment, study, and training for foreign working holidaymakers in Taiwan

Nationality Employment/study/training Regulations
New Zealand Employment May not engage in permanent work or work for the same employer for more than three months
Study/ training May not undertake any formal courses, other than Chinese language courses of no more than three months
Australia Employment May not be employed by any one employer for more than six months; may undertake any type of employment, but engagement in specialized and technical professions is dependent on recognition of qualifications and any rules of registration for practice in those professions
Study/ training May undertake any courses—including Chinese language courses—of no more than four months
Japan Employment No regulations on duration of employment; may not engage in employment that is contrary to the purpose of the working holiday program
Study/ training No regulations on duration of study or training; may participate in language programs or seminars to learn about Taiwanese culture and traditions
Korea Employment No regulations on duration or type of employment; however, employment in a special profession or on a technical assignment is subject to the holding of the relevant certification or operational qualifications obtained through training and examination and must comply with the applicable laws and regulations
Study/ training No regulations on duration of study or training; may not undertake any formal courses other than language courses or seminars aimed at enhancing understanding of the local culture and way of life
Canada Employment No regulations on duration or type of employment; subject to ROC laws and regulations, particularly employment standards concerning working conditions and wages
Study/ training No regulations on duration of study or training
Germany Employment May not work for the same employer for more than three months
Study/ training May participate in one or more vocational training programs for total duration of up to six months
United Kingdom Employment No written regulations on duration of employment; with some restrictions, may undertake any type of paid employment
Study/ training No written regulations
Ireland Employment No regulations on duration of employment; may engage in casual and incidental employment
Study/ training May engage in study or training for up to six months
Belgium Employment May engage in temporary employment for up to six months
Study/ training May engage in study or training for up to six months
Slovakia Employment May engage in temporary employment for total duration of up to six months
Study/ training May engage in study or training for total duration of up to six months
Poland Employment May engage in temporary employment for up to six months
Study/ training May not engage in study or training for more than six months
Hungary Employment May not engage in permanent employment or employment that is contrary to the terms of the arrangement; may not work for the same employer for more than three months
Study/ training May not undertake any formal courses, other than Chinese language courses of no more than three months
Austria
(Maximum duration of stay six months)
Employment No regulations on duration of employment; may work for one or more employers
Study/ training May study or participate in educational courses for up to six months
Czech Republic Employment May not engage in employment for more than six months
Study/ training May engage in study or training of no more than six months
France Employment May engage in temporary employment to supplement travel expenses; no concrete regulations on duration or type of employment
Study/ training May engage in study or training, but not enroll as a student at an institution of higher education or vocational training, or become an intern through the signing of an internship contract; no regulations on duration of study or training